The Geneva Centre of Humanitarian Studies (hereinafter: the Centre), is an education and research joint centre of the University of Geneva and the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies.

As part of its academic, research and education activities, the Centre collects and uses your personal data when you browse the website or share information in registration forms.

By using the Centre website, you agree to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Data Protection Policy, which describes how your Personal Data is processed.

DEFINITIONS

  • Personal Data: all information relating to an identified or identifiable person;
  • Data subject: natural or legal person whose data is processed;
  • User: is the person using the Services of the Centre; 
  • Services: are the services provided by the Centre;
  • Data Controller: means a natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of Processing of Personal Data. For the purpose of this Data Protection Policy, the Centre is the Data Controller of the Personal Data;
  • Data Processor: means a natural or legal person, which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller. For the purpose of providing the Services, the Centre may use the services of various service providers acting as Data Processors in order to process your data more efficiently;
  • Processing: any operation including Personal Data, irrespective of the means applied and the procedure. It includes but is not limited to collection, storage, use, revision, disclosure, transmission or publication.

WHAT ARE THE GENERAL PRINCIPLES APPLICABLE TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

All Processing of Personal Data is carried out in accordance with Swiss Law including the Loi fédérale sur la protection des données (LPD; RS 235.1) and the Loi sur l’information du public, l’accès aux documents et la protection des données personnelles (LIPAD ; RSG A 2 08).

The following principles are applicable to the Processing of Personal Data by the Centre:

  • Legality: Processing of Personal Data is based on legal grounds;
  • Fairness and Transparency: Processing of Personal Data must be done in a recognizable manner for the Data Subject and the purpose must be specified, explicit and legitimate. Personal Data must not be processed for any other purposes;
  • Proportionality: Processing of Personal Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for that purpose;
  • Accuracy: Personal Data must be accurate and updated. The Data Subject can request the modification of its Personal Data;
  • Security: Personal Data is processed in a manner to ensure appropriate security and confidentiality and to prevent unauthorized access;
  • Limiting storage: Personal Data is stored for a reasonable period to achieve the purpose for which they are collected and must be destroyed if they are not or no more necessary.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED?

Personal Data is processed to provide the Services for the purpose of contacting and/or identifying you. The Centre only uses the data that are necessary to comply with its mission. It may include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact and identification data such as your last name, first name, title, address, email address, telephone number, identification number;
  • Personal data such as date of birth, gender, nationality, place of birth, residence status, marital status, language, photo, copy of ID;
  • Data on career and education such as CV, education, diplomas obtained, previous studies, letters of recommendation, references;
  • Data produced during your studies such as scores, evaluation, questionnaire results
  • Financial data such as bank account information, payment information, income, tax situation;
  • IT user account data such as username, password;
  • Interaction and usage data such as correspondence, chat and webinar content, information on “customer” segment (applicants, candidates, subscribers, alumni) and target group, user preference feedback, device type, operating system, software, information from claiming rights;
  • Website data such as browser settings, IP address, cookie information, frequency and duration of visits, search terms, clicks on content. Usage data is not associated with personal data.

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Centre processes your Personal Data for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • provide and maintain our Services;
  • contact and identify you;
  • answer your questions and communicate with you;
  • notify you about changes to our Services;
  • Recruitment of candidates for study programmes;
  • Administrative aspects of the education of students during their studies;
  • gather valuable information that we analyze so that we can improve our Services;
  • monitor the usage of our Services;
  • detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • contact you with newsletter, marketing and promotional materials and other information that may be of interests to you.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Centre will retain your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Protection Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with legal requirements.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your Personal Data are provided to the collaborators of the Centre for the purpose of implementing their tasks.

The Centre may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate or provide the Services on its behalf. The selected third parties are based in countries subject to legislation that guarantees adequate protection.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks and have to comply with regulations applicable to data protection.

The Centre may disclose your Personal Data for complying with a legal requirement.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Centre takes all reasonable administrative and technical measures to prevent any unauthorised disclosure and use, alteration or erasure of data.

COOKIES POLICY

When you visit the Centre website, your Personal Data may be collected through cookies for the purpose of improving your user experience.

Cookies are text files with data created by a website and temporarily or permanently stored in the user’s computer. It provides the website with a way to recognize you, keep track of your preferences and establish statistics.

The Cookies may be configured through the settings in your web browser.

UPDATING THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Data Protection Policy is updated from time to time, without prior notice. You will find the date of the last update at the top of this page.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

As Data Subject, you are entitled to:

  • know what Personal Data the Centre is processing regarding you and request a copy of such data;
  • request access to your Personal Data;
  • request modification of your Personal Data if they are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • request deletion or removal of your Personal Data, to the extent provided by law;
  • object to certain types of Processing. In particular, you may opt out to receive newsletter, marketing and promotional materials from the Humanitarian Encyclopedia.

To exercise those rights, please contact:

Geneva Center of Humanitarian Studies

28, Boulevard du Pont-d’Arve

1205 Geneva

humanitarianstudies@unige.ch